By The Book, LC

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1601 ANDERSON, Keith M. and Karen Seger (Editors). A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF ARIZONA ARCHAEOLOGY 1981 AND 1982. Arizona Archaeological Council Special Publication Number 3.
n.p.: Arizona Archaeological Council, 1983. Paperback 
Very Good++ in original printed wrappers with mild sun spine. 4to. iii, 178 pps.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1602 ANDERSON, Kevin J. (SIGNED) Introduction by Kristine Kathryn Rusch. DOGGED PERSISTENCE.
Urbana IL: Golden Gryphon, 2001. 1930846037 First Edition Hardcover As New 
SIGNED BY KEVIN J. ANDERSON. An As New hardback First Edition First Printing limited to 4000 copies in an As New Dust Jacket. 8vo. 303 pp.

 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1603 ANDERSON, Kevin J. and Rebecca Moesta. (SIGNED) Illustrated by Ralph McQuarrie. STAR WARS. The Mos Eisley Cantina Pop-Up Book.
Boston: Little, Brown , 1995. 0316535117 First Edition Hardcover Fine 
SIGNED BY KEVIN J. ANDERSON AND REBECCA MOESTA. A Fine hardback First Edition. Light and sound effects, pop-ups in fine working order. 4to.

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1604 ANDERSON, Margaret. Photgraphs by Bernice Abbott, Man Ray and Other. MY THIRTY YEARS' WAR. The Autobiography. Beginnings and Battles to 1930. THE FIERY FOUNTAINS. The Autobiography. Continuation and Crisis to 1950. THE STRANGE NECESSITY. The Autobiography. Resolutions and Reminiscence to 1969. Three Volumes.
New York: Horizon, 1969. Hardcover Very Good++ 
THREE VOLUMES. Complete Set. Review Copy with review slip laid-in. Volumes I and II are Reprints as issued in this set. Volume III is a First Edition. Fine hardbacks in Very Good++ Dust Jackets with minimal sun spine. In Very Good++ original slipcase with printed past-on label, mild sun. 8vos. vii, 278 pp. xii, 242 pp. 223 pp.

 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1605 ANDERSON, Poul (SIGNED) and Gordon R. Dickson. EARTHMAN'S BURDEN.
New York: Gnome, 1957. First Edition Hardcover Very Good++ 
SIGNED BY POUL ANDERSON. A Very Good++ hardback First Edition, First State Binding with pages age darkened as is usual with this title, mild cover edge wear in a Near Fine Dust Jacket with small closed tears, minimal scuffs spine. 8vo. 184 pp. Curry "A" binding, pale blue lettering spine.

 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1606 ANDERSON, Poul (SIGNED) Cover illustration by Frank Frazetta. THE DANCER FROM ATLANTIS.
Garden City: Nelson Doubleday, 1971. First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
SIGNED BY POUL ANDERSON. A Near Fine hardback First Edition First Printing issued by the Science Fiction Book Club with minimal cover edge wear in a Fine Dust Jacket. Currey "A" Priority with code 2am on page 179. 8vo. 183 pp.

 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1607 ANDERSON, Poul (SIGNED). Dust Jacket Art by Vincent DiFate. THE BOAT OF A MILLION YEARS.
New York: TOR, 1989. 0312931999 First Edition Hardcover Fine 
SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY POUL ANDERSON. A Near Fine hardback Stated First Edition First Printing with minimal spotting edges in a Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo. 470 pps.

 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1608 ANDERSON, Poul. THE SHIELD OF TIME.
New York: Tor, 1990. First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
A Near Fine hardback Stated First Edition in a Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo. 359 pps. ISBN: 0312850883.

 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1609 ANDERSON, Poul. THE ARMIES OF ELFLAND.
Surry, Eng.: Severn, 1992. First Edition Hardcover Fine 
First Hardback Edition. A Fine Hardback Book. DJ/Fine. 8vo. ix, 242 pps. ISBN:0727845748.

 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1610 ANDERSON, Poul. A MIDSUMMER TEMPEST.
Garden City: Doubleday, 1974. 0385055056 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
A Near Fine hardback First Edition, First Printing with mild cover edge wear in a Near Fine Dust Jacket with mild edge wear, minimal soil. 8vo. 207 pp.

 
Price: 48.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1611 ANDERSON, Poul. Robert Silverberg. (SIGNED). WE CLAIM THESE STARS! and THE PLANET KILLERS. Ace Double Novel D-407.
New York: Ace, 1959. First Edition Paperback Near Fine 
SIGNED ON TITLE PAGES BY POUL ANDERSON AND ROBERT SILVERBERG. A Near Fine First Edition First Printing in original color pictorial wrappers with price in ink and ink stamp edge. Mild age darkening pages. 16mo. 125 pp. 131 pp.

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1612 ANDERSON, Poul. (SIGNED) Isaac Asimov. NO WORLD OF THEIR OWN and THE 1,000-YEAR PLAN. Ace Double Novel D-110.
New York: Ace, 1955. First Edition Paperback Fine 
SIGNED BY POUL ANDERSON. A Fine First Edition First Printing in original color pictorial wrappers. Mild age darkening pages. 16mo. 158 pp. 160 pp.

 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1613 ANDERSON, Poul. (SIGNED) Wilson Tucker. EARTHMAN, GO HOME! and TO THE TOMBAUGH STATION. Ace Double Novel D-479.
New York: Ace, 1960. First Edition Paperback Fine 
SIGNED BY POUL ANDERSON. A Fine First Edition First Printing in original color pictorial wrappers. 16mo. 110 pp. 145 pp.

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1614 ANDERSON, Poul. (SIGNED) Cover Art by Robert Stanley. VIRGIN PLANET. Beacon Books 270.
New York: Galaxy Publishing, 1959. Paperback Near Fine 
SIGNED BY POUL ANDERSON. A Near Fine First Paperback Edition in original color pictorial wrappers. Mild age darkening pages. A Galaxy Prize Novel selected for Beacon Books. 12mo. 160 pp. Sexually suggestive cover art by Robert Stanley---will they be virgin for very long????

 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1615 ANDERSON, Poul. (SIGNED). ENSIGN FLANDRY.
Philadelphia: Chilton, 1966. First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 
SIGNED AND DATED BY POUL ANDERSON. A Very Good+ hardback Stated First Edition First Printing with mild soil edges, minimal cover edge wear in a Very Good++ Dust Jacket with minimal scuffs, minimal edge wear. 8vo. 203 pp.

 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1616 ANDERSON, Poul. (SIGNED). ORION SHALL RISE.
New York: Timescape , 1983. 0671464922 First Edition Hardcover Fine 
SIGNED BY POUL ANDERSON. A Fine hardback First Edition First Printing in a Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo. 463 pp.

 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1617 ANDERSON, Poul. (SIGNED). OPERATION LUNA.
New York: TOR, 1999. 0312867069 First Edition Hardcover As New 
SIGNED BY POUL ANDERSON. An As New hardback Stated First Edition First Printing in an As New Dust Jacket. 8vo. 316 pp.

 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1618 ANDERSON, Poul. (SIGNED). ORION SHALL RISE.
Huntington Woods MI: Phantasia, 1983. 0932096204 First Ediiton Hardcover Fine 
SIGNED BY POUL ANDERSON. A Fine hardback Stated First Edition LIMITED TO 600 SIGNED COPIES, THIS IS #565. In a Fine Dust Jacket and original cloth covered slipcase which is sunned. 8vo. 463 pps.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1619 ANDERSON, Poul. (SIGNED). VIRGIN PLANET.
New York: Avalon, 1959. Hardcover Fine 
SIGNED BY POUL ANDERSON. A Fine hardback First Edition First Printing in a Very Good++ Dust Jacket with mild scuffs, mild edge wear, mild soil. sm. 8vo. 224 pp.

 
Price: 325.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1620 ANDERSON, Poul. (SIGNED). WAR OF THE GODS.
New York: TOR, 1997. 0312863152 First Edition Hardcover Fine 
SIGNED BY POUL ANDERSON. A Fine hardback Stated First Edition First Printing in a Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo. 304 pp.

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1621 ANDERSON, Poul. (SIGNED). STARFARERS.
New York: TOR, 1998. 0312860374 First Edition Hardcover Fine 
SIGNED BY POUL ANDERSON. A Fine hardback First Edition First Printing in a Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo. 383 pp.

 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1622 ANDERSON, Poul. (SIGNED). THE TROUBLE TWISTER.
London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1967. Hardcover Fine 
SIGNED BY POUL ANDERSON. A Fine hardback First British Edition in a Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo. 190 pp.

 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1623 ANDERSON, Poul. (SIGNED). GENESIS.
New York: TOR, 2000. 0312867077 First Edition Hardcover As New 
SIGNED AND DATED IN THE YEAR OF PUBLICATION BY POUL ANDERSON. An As New hardback First Edition, First Printing in an As New Dust Jacket. 8vo. 253 pp.

 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1624 ANDERSON, Poul. (SIGNED). THE DAY OF THEIR RETURN.
Garden City: Nelson Doubleday, 1973. Hardcover Near Fine 
SIGNED BY POUL ANDERSON. A Near Fine hardback First Edition Thus First Printing issued by Fiction Book Club with minimal cover edge wear in a Near Fine Dust Jacket with minimal edge wear. Currey "A" priority with no codes on page 181. 8vo. 182 pp.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1625 ANDERSON, Poul. (SIGNED). STAR WAYS.
New York: Avalon, 1956. First Edition Hardcover Fine 
SIGNED BY POUL ANDERSON. A Fine hardback First Edition First Printing in a Near Fine Dust Jacket with mild sun spine. sm. 8vo. 224 pp.

 
Price: 750.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1626 ANDERSON, Poul. (SIGNED). UN-MAN AND OTHER NOVELLAS and THE MAKESHIFT ROCKET. Ace Double F-139.
New York: Ace, 1962. First Edition Paperback Fine 
SIGNED ON EACH TITLE PAGE BY POUL ANDERSON. A Fine First Edition First Printing in original color pictorial wrappers. 16mo. 158 pp. 97 pp.

 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1627 ANDERSON, Sherwood. THE MODERN WRITER.
San Francisco: Lantern, 1945. Paperback Fine 
Fine in original printed wrappers. 8vo. 44 pp.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1628 ANDERSON, Sherwood. WINESBURG, OHIO. A Group of Tales of Ohio Small Town Life.
New York: B. W. Huebsch, 1919. First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
A Very Good hardback First Edition First State with map on front paste-down, broken type "the" page 25, line 3 and "lay" for "lie" page 86, line 5. Top edge yellow. Mild chips spine label, sun spine, mild soil covers and edges, owner inscription ffep, mild scattered foxing. 8vo. 303 pp.

 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1629 ANDERSON, Sherwood. Edited by Ray Lewis White. SHERWOOD ANDERSON'S SECRET LOVE LETTERS. For Eleanor, a Letter a Day.
Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University, 1991. First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
First Edition. DJ minimal chips. DJ/Near Fine. 8vo. xxvi, 292 pps.

 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1630 ANDICS, Hellmut. RULE OF TERROR. Russia under Lenin and Stalin.
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1969. 0030763657 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
A Near Fine hardback First Edition First Printing in a Very Good++ Dust Jacket with minimal chips, crease flap, min wear. 8vo. 208 pp.

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1631 ANDRAL, M. G. COURS DE PATHOLOGIE INTERNE. Two Volumes.
Paris: Germer Bailliere, 1848. Hardcover Very Good 
Stated Second Corrected and Enlarged Edition. Half leather covers mod wear. Sm spine labels. Owner inscriptions endpapers, title pages. Owner blindstamps title pages. Custom Slipcase. 8vo. 644, 649 pps. Gabriel Andral (1797,1878) was a noted physician who coined the terms "anaeia" and "hyperaemia". He is the author of Garrison-Morton 3060 "Essai D'Hematologie Pathologique", the first monograph on hematology. He established the procedure for analysis of blood based on exact knowledge of blood components. He recognized several types of anaemia including that due to lead poisoning.

 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1632 ANDREESCU, Titu, Zuming Feng, and George Lee, Jr. MATHEMATICAL OLYMPIADS 2000-2001. Problems and Solutions From Around the World. A Volume in MAA Problem Books Series.
Washington DC: Mathematical Association of America, 2003. 088385810X Paperback 
A Fine First Edition, First Printing in original printed wrappers. 8vo. ix, 282 pp.

 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1633 ANDREWS, Allen. Illustrated by Michael Foreman. THE PIG PLANTAGENET.
New York: Viking, 1980. First Edition Hardcover Very Good++ 
First Edition. DJ min chips edges. DJ/Near Fine. Mild sun edges.

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1634 ANDREWS, Chas. W. A DESCRIPTION OF THE SKULL AND SKELETON OF A PECULIARLY MODIFIED RUPICAPRINE ANTELOPE (MYOTRAGUS BALEARICUS, BATE), WITH A NOTICE OF A NEW VARIETY, M. BALEARICUS VAR. MAJOR.
London: Harrison, 1915. Paperback Very Good+ 
A Very Good+ Offprint in original printed wrappers from the Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society of London, Series B, Vol. 206, pp. 281 - 305, Plates 19 - 22, with ink stamps front cover, spine wear, mild soil edges. 4to.

 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1635 ANDREWS, E. Wyllys IV, Michael P. Simmons, Elizabeth S. Wing, E. Wyllys Andrews V. Appendix by Joann M. Andrews. EXCAVATION OF AN EARLY SHELL MIDDEN ON ISLA CANCUN, QUINTANA ROO, MEXICO.
New Orleans: Tulane University, 1974. Paperback Near Fine 
Near Fine in original printed wrappers. Preprint from publication 31, pages 174-197 Middle American Research Institute National Geographic Society - Tulane University Program of Research in Yucatan.

 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1636 ANDREWS, Edwin J., Billy C. Ward, and Norman H. Altman (Editors). SPONTANEOUS ANIMALS MODELS OF HUMAN DISEASE. Volume I in American College of Laboratory Animal Medicine Series.
New York: Academic, 1979. 0120585014 Hardcover 
A Near Fine hardback First Edition with owner name stamp ffep and foreedge. 4to. xix, 322 pp.

 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1637 ANDREWS, Jean. SEA SHELLS OF THE TEXAS COAST. Number 5 in The Elma Dill Russell Spencer Foundation Series.
Austin: University of Texas, 1971. 0292701373 Hardcover 
A Very Good++ hardback First Edition, First Printing with mild tape residue ffep, mild soil edges in a Very Good+ price clipped Dust Jacket with mild chips, mild scuffs. 4to. xvii, 298 pp.

 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1638 ANDREWS, Michael John. ST. MICHAELS PUEBLO: PUEBLO III SUBSISTENCE AND ADAPTATION IN BLACK CREEK VALLEY, ARIZONA. The Arizona Archaeologist Number 13.
Phoenix: Arizona Archaeological Society, 1980. Paperback Near Fine 
Near Fine in original printed wrappers with mild soil edges. 4to. 137 pp.

 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1639 ANDREWS, Roy Chapman. (SIGNED). THIS BUSINESS OF EXPLORING.
New York: G. P. Putnam, 1935. First Edition Hardcover Very Good++ 
SIGNED BY ROY CHAMPMAN ANDREWS. A Very Good++ hardback Stated First Edition First Printing with mild foxing edges in a Very Good Dust Jacket with mild sun spine, chips Dust Jacket spine tip not affecting lettering , short closed tears, edge wear. 8vo. xix, 288 pp.

 
Price: 650.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1640 ANDREWS, Russell. (SIGNED). MIDAS.
New York: Mysterious Press, 2005. 0892967919 First Edition Hardcover Fine 
SIGNED BY RUSSELL ANDREWS A.K.A. PETER GETHERS. A Fine hardback Stated First Edition First Printing in a Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo. 371 pp.

 
Price: 33.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1641 ANDREWS, Wayne. VOLTAIRE.
New York: New Directions, 1981. First Edition Hardcover Fine 
First Edition. DJ mild chips, small closed tears. DJ/Very Good++. 8vo. 165 pps.

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1642 ANDRIASHEV, Anatole P. REVIEW OF THE SNAILFISH GENUS PARALIPARIS (SCORPAENIFORMES: LIPARIDIDAE) OF THE SOUTHERN OCEAN. Theses Zoologicæ, Volume 7.
Koenigstein: Koeltz , 1986. 3874292649 Hardcover 
A Fine hardback. 8vo. iv, 204 pp.

 
Price: 36.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1643 ANERSON, Duwayne M. and P. J. Williams (Editors). FREEZING AND THAWING OF SOIL - WATER SYSTEMS. A Volume in Technical Council on Cold Regions Engineering Monographs.
New York: American Society of Civil Engineers, 1985. 0872625060 Paperback Near Fine 
Near Fine in original printed wrappers. 8vo. 97 pp.

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1644 ANESAKI, Masaharu. HISTORY OF JAPANESE RELIGION. With Special Reference to the Social and Moral Life of the Nation.
London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner, 1930. First Edition Hardcover Very Good++ 
Very Good++ hardback First Edition First Printing. DJ small pieces missing, mild sun spine, mild foxing, mild soil. DJ/Very Good. Foxing edges and endpapers. Sm. 4to. xxii, 423 pps. Scarce in Dust Jacket.

 
Price: 110.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1645 ANFINSEN, Christrian B. Nobel Laureate in Chemistry (1972). PRINCIPLES THAT GOVERN THE FOLDING OF PROTEIN CHAINS. The Nobel Lecture. In Science Volume 181, pp 223-230.
Washington DC: American Association for the Advancement of Science, July 20, 1973. Paperback Very Good+ 
Offered is the entire Very Good+ issue of Science for July 20, 1973 in original printed wrappers with minimal cover edge wear, minimal soil covers, address label rear cover.

 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1646 ÁNGEL (ANGEL) ASTURIAS, Miguel. Nobel Laureate. HOMBRES DE MAÍZ (MAIZ). Novela.
Buenos Aires: Editorial Losada, 1949. First Edition Paperback Very Good+ 
A Very Good+ First Edition First Printing with age darkening covers and pages, mild spotting covers in Very Good+ Dust Jacket over wrappers with mild stain spine and front cover, mild chips. Pages uncut. 8vo. 285 pp. Scarce in original color printed Dust Jacket.

 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1647 ANGEL, Ralph. (SIGNED). NEITHER WORLD. Poems.
Oxford, OH: Miami University, 1995. 1881163121 First Edition Hardcover Fine 
SIGNED BY RALPH ANGEL. Fine First Edition in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Winner of the 1995 James Laughlin Award. 8vo. 94 pps.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1648 ANGEL, S. and G. M. Hyman. URBAN FIELDS. A Geometry of Movement for Regional Science.
London: Pion, 1976. 0850860520 Hardcover Fine 
The Book is Fine. Hardback. DJ soil, small closed tears, mild scuff. DJ/Very Good+. 8vo. 178 pps. Scarce.

 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1649 ANGELA, M. Illustrated by Ted De Grazia. CAVES AND CANYONS.
San Diego CA: Benedictine Sisters, 1979. First Edition Hardcover Fine 
First Edition. DJ price clipped. DJ/Near Fine. 16mo.

 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1650 ANGELL, J. C. THE ACUTE ABDOMEN FOR THE MAN ON THE SPOT.
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott, 1965. Hardcover Fine 
A Fine hardback First American Edition with gilt lettering spine and front cover. 8vo. x, 95 pp.

 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1651 ANGELL, Judie. ONE-WAY TO ANSONIA.
New York: Bradbury, 1985. First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
First Edition. DJ sh closed tears. DJ/Near Fine. Owner name and date title page. 8vo. 183 pps.

 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1652 ANGELL, Roger. SEASON TICKET. A Baseball Companion.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1988. 0395381657 First Edition Hardcover Fine 
Fine hardback First Edition First Printingin Near Fine Dust Jacket with mild soil. 8vo. x, 406 pps.

 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1653 ANGELO, Valenti. THE MERRY MARCOS.
New York: Viking, 1963. First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
First Edition. The Book is Near Fine. Hardback. DJ mild chips. DJ/Near Fine. 8vo. 141 pps.

 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1654 ANGELO, Valenti. THE ROOSTER CLUB.
New York: Viking, 1944. First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
First Edition. DJ mod soil rear, mild chips. DJ/Very Good++. 8vo. 150 pps.

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1655 ANGELO, Valenti. THE TALE OF A DONKEY.
New York: Viking, 1966. First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
First Edition. DJ mild chips, mild scuff, price clipped. DJ/Very Good.

 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1656 ANGELOU, Maya. OH PRAY MY WINGS ARE GONNA FIT ME WELL.
New York: Random House, 1975. First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
Stated First Edition. DJ sm closed tears, mild soil. DJ/Very Good++. Mild soil edges. 8vo. 67 pps.

 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1657 ANGELOU, Maya. EVEN THE STARS LOOK LONESOME.
New York: Random House, 1997. 0375500316 Hardcover 
A Fine hardback Stated First Edition in a Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo. 145 pps.

 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1658 ANGOFF, Charles and Meyer Levin (Editors). THE RISE OF AMERICAN JEWISH LITERATURE. An Anthology of Selections from the Major Novels.
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1970. First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
Near Fine hardback Stated First Edition in Very Good++ Dust Jacket with mild soil, minimal edge wear. 8vo. 988 pps.

 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1659 ANGRESS, Werner T. Translated by Werner T. Angress and Christine Granger. BETWEEN FEAR AND HOPE. Jewish Youth in the Third Reich.
New York: Columbia University, 1988. 0231065981 Hardcover As New 
An As New hardback First American Edition with remainder mark lower edge in As New Dust Jacket. 8vo. xiv, 187 pps.

 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1660 ANKER, Jean. BIRD BOOKS AND BIRD ART. An Outline of the Literary History and Iconography of Descriptive Ornithology. Based Principally on the Collection of Books Containing Plates with Figures of Birds and Their Eggs Now in the University Library at Copenhagen and Including a Catalogue of These Works.
Copenhagen: Levin and Munksgaard - Ejnar Munksgaard, 1938. First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 
A Very Good+ hardback First Edition First Printing in contemporary half velum patterned board binding with gilt lettering spine. Complete with colored frontispiece and 12 additional plates - four in color. Mild cover edge wear, scuffs covers, soil spine. 4to. 251 pp.

 
Price: 400.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1661 ANN-PING, Chin. CHILDREN OF CHINA. Voices From Recent Years.
New York: Knopf, 1988. First Edition Hardcover Fine 
Stated First Edition. DJ/Fine. 8vo. xv, 309 pps.

 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1662 ANNIN, Jim. (SIGNED). EIGHTY (80) YEARS OF MEMORIES ON THE BANKS OF THE YELLOWSTONE.
Privately Printed, (circa 1976). First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY JIM ANNIN. A Near Fine hardback with gilt lettering spine and front cover. Mild age darkening front paste-down. 8vo. 127 pp.

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1663 ANNIS, Michael (Ed.). STILETTO ONE. A Ship of Fools.
Kansas City: Howling Dog, 1989. First Edition Paperback Fine 
First Edition. Limited to 1000 copies. Metallic DJ over wraps. DJ/Fine. Writes include DI Prima, Burroughs, Cordrescu.

 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1664 ANNO, Mitsumasa. ANNO'S SUNDIAL.
New York: Philomel, 1985. 0399213740 First Edition Hardcover Fine 
A Fine hardback First Edition First Printing with all movable parts in working order. 8vo. 28 pp.

 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1665 ANOBILE, Richard J. HOORAY FOR CAPTAIN SPAULDING. Verbal & Visual Gems from "Animal Crackers."
New York: Darien, 1974. Hardcover Very Good++ 
DJ mild soil, mild edge wear. DJ/Very Good++. Mild cover edge wear. 4to. 224 pps.

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1666 ANOBILE, Richard J. (Ed.). A FLASK OF FIELDS.
New York: Darien House, 1972. Hardcover Very Good++ 
DJ tape residue cover, mild sun spine, closed tears edge, mild soil, price clipped. DJ/Very Good. Mild edge wear.

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1667 ANSCOMBE, Francis Charles. (SIGNED). I HAVE CALLED YOU FRIENDS. The Story of Quakerism in North Carolina.
Boston: Christopher Publishing House, 1959. First Edition Hardcover Very Good++ 
SIGNED AND INSCRIBED "2 COR. IX, 8" BY FRANCIS CHARLES ANSCOMBE. A Very Good++ hardback with owner name and date ffep, scattered ink underlining in a Very Good++ Dust Jacket with short closed tears and chips. 8vo. 407 pp.

 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1668 ANSON, Robert Sam. WAR NEWS: A Young Reporter in Indochina.
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1989. 0671665715 Hardcover 
A Near Fine hardback First Edition with mild stain edge in a Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo. 317 pp.

 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1669 ANTHONIOZ, Michel. VERVE. The Ultimate Review of Art and Literature 1937-1960.
New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1988. 0810917432 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
A Near Fine hardback First Edition First Printing in a Fine Dust Jacket. In plain slipcase. folio. 397 pp. Remainder stamp lower edge.

 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1670 ANTIEAU, Chester James. (SIGNED). OUR TWO CENTURIES OF LAW AND LIFE 1775-1975. The Work of the Supreme Court and the Impact of Both Congress and Presidents.
Littleton, CO: Fred B. Rothman, 2001. 0837730007 Hardcover Fine 
SIGNED, INSCRIBED AND DATED YEAR OF PUBLICATION BY CHESTER JAMES ANTIEAU. A Fine hardback. 8vo. vii, 192.

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1671 ANTOLIK, Michael. ASEAN AND THE DIPOMACY OF ACCOMMODATION.
Armonk, NY: M. E. Sharpe, 1990. First Edition Hardcover Fine 
First Edition. 8vo. 208 pps.

 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1672 ANTON, H. J. (Editor). CONTROL OF CELL PROLIFERATION AND DIFFERENTIATION DURING REGENERATION. Volume 21 in Monographs in Developmental Biology Series.
Basel: Karger, 1988. 3805547374 Hardcover 
A Near Fine hardback. 8vo. 246 pps.

 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1673 ANTONELLI, Peter L. and Bradley C. Lackey (Editor). THE THEORY OF FINSLERIAN LAPLACIANS AND APPLICATIONS. Volume 459 in Mathematics and Its Applications Series.
Dordrecht: Kluwer Academic, 1998. 0792353137 Hardcover Fine 
A Fine Hardback Book. 8vo. xxx, 282 pps.

 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1674 ANTONI, Nils. TUMOREN DER WIRBELSÄULE EINSCHLIESSLICH DES EPIDURALEN SPINALRAUMS.
Berlin: Julius Springer, 1936. Paperback 
A Very Good+ Offprint in original printed wrappers from Handbuch der Neurologie, Volume 10, 1936, pp. 51-109, with mild soil covers, minimal cover edge wear. With 13 Illustrations. Inscribed "For ... With the Author's Compliments" in an unknown hand. 8vo.

 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1675 ANTONI, Nils. TUMOREN DES RÜCKENMARKS SEINER WURZELN UND HÄUTE.
Berlin: Julius Springer, 1936. Paperback 
A Very Good+ Offprint in original printed wrappers from Handbuch der Neurologie, Volume 14, 1936, with mild soil and foxing covers and edges, minimal cover edge wear. With 72 Illustrations. Inscribed "For ... With the Author's Compliments" in an unknown hand. 8vo. 131 pp.

 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1676 ANTONIO MEDRANO, Jose. Prolog by Conde De Colombi. TOREROS. 1726-1965.
Madrid: Editorial Carracal, 1965. Hardcover 
A Very Good++ hardback Stated First Edition with gift inscription and tape residue ffep. 4to. 277 pps. Text in Spanish.

 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1677 ANUSZKIEWICZ, Richard. RICHARD ANUSZKIEWICZ.
La Jolla, CA: La Jolla Museum, 1976. Paperback Very Good++ 
SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY RICHARD ANUSZKIEWICZ. Exhibition Catalogue. Wraps. The Book is Very Good++. 8vo. The Book has mild crease and soil covers.

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1678 APALATEGUI, J. J. and L. J. Adams. AIRCRAFT ANALYTIC GEOMETRY. Applied to Engineering, Lofting, and Tooling.
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1944. First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 
A Very Good+ hardback Stated First Edition First Printing with owner inscription front paste-down, mild cover edge wear in a Very Good+ Dust Jacket with owner name and phone number front of Dust Jacket, mild sun spine and covers, edge wear. 8vo. xvii, 285 pp.

 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1679 APOSTOLI, M. RAPPORT SUR UN NOUVEAU PROCÉDÉ (PROCEDE) DE FARADISATION UTÉRINE.
Paris: Impriemerie Alcan-Lévy, 1884. Paperback 
Related to Garrison-Morton 6079. Very Good+ in original printed wrappers with ink stamp front cover, small label residue rear cover, mild soil covers. Apostoli was the first to use double faradic current in the electrotherapy of uterine disease. 8vo. 10 pp.

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1680 APPEL, Karel. DU.
Zurich Switzerland: Conzett & Huber, 1963. Paperback Very Good++ 
September 1963 issue of this noted art & cultural journal. Wraps. The work of artist Karel Appel is highlighted. Color and black/white images of Appel's work are shown. The photographs of Robert Perron and Arno Hammacher are also featured. Selective summary in English. Text in German. Covers mild soil, min wear.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1681 APPEL, Karel. Edited by Roland Hagenberg. DUPE OF BEING.
n.p.: Edition Lafayette, 1989. Paperback Very Good+ 
SIGNED BY KAREL APPEL. Wraps. Mild soil edges. Mild cover edge wear. 8vo. 607 pps.

 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1682 APPELDOORN, C. D. C. LEERBOEK VOOR GAS- BENZINE- EN PETROLEUM-MOTOREN. Text volume only. Portfolio of Plates not present.
Gorinchem: J. Noorduyn & Zoon, 1911. Hardcover Very Good+ 
A Very Good+ book in original printed hardback cloth covers. Mild cover edge wear. Mild edge soil. Text in Dutch. Quite uncommon with only one copy listed in OCLC. 8vo. viii, 144 pps.

 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1683 APPELL, Paul E. NOTICE SUR LES TRAVAUX SCIENTIFIQUES.
Paris: Gauthier-Villars, 1889. Paperback Veyr Good 
Very Good in original printed wrappers with mild soil and stains covers, age darkening endpapers, ink stamp front cover. 4to. 82 pp.

 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1684 APPELL, Paul. SUR LES FONCTIONS HYPERGÉOMÉTRIQUES DE PLUSIEURS VARIABLES LES POLYNOMES D'HERMITE ET AUTRES FONCTIONS SPHÉRIQUES DANS L'HYPERESPACE.
Paris: Gauthier-Villars ET Cie, 1925. Paperback Very Good+ 
A Very Good+ offprint in original printed wrappers from Mémorial des Sciences Mathématiques l'Académie des Sciences Paris 1925, Fascicule III, with mild age darkening spine, endpapers and cover edges, mild stains front cover, minimal foxing edges. Few pages uncut. 8vo. 72 pp.

 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1685 APPENZELLER, Otto and Ruth Atkinson (Ed.). SPORTS MEDICINE. Fitness Training Injuries.
Baltimore: Urban and Schwarzenberg, 1981. First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
First Edition. Hardback. Owner name inked out front paste-down. 8vo. 395 pps.

 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1686 APPLE, Max. FREE AGENTS.
New York: Harper & Row, 1984. First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
First Edition. DJ mild creases flap, mild soil, min sun spine. DJ/Very Good++. Mild edge soil.

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1687 APPLE, Max. THREE STORIES.
Dallas: Pressworks, 1983. Hardcover Fine 
SIGNED BY MAX APPLE. First Edition. LIMITED TO 728 COPIES THIS BEING #37. In Original Clear plastic Dust Jacket. DJ/VG++. DJ small piece missing. 8vo. 53 pps.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1688 APPLEGARTH, Margaret T. THE HONORABLE JAPANESE FAN.
West Medford, MA: Foriegn Missions, 1923. Hardcover Very Good- 
Cover edge wear. Foxing. Gift inscription ffep. Mild scuffs and edge wear paste-on photographic illustrations covers. Sm. 8vo. 135 pps.

 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1689 APPLETON II, Victor. TOM SWIFT AND HIS JETMARINE. New Tom Swift Jr. Adventures #2.
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1954. Hardcover Very Good++ 
A Very Good++ hardback with mild edge wear owner inscriptions front endpapers, in a Near Fine Dust Jacket with mild edge wear. Small 8vo. 208 pp.

 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1690 APPLETON, Edward. THE THIRTY-SIXTH KELVIN LECTURE: THE SCIENTIFIC PRINCIPLES OF RADIOLOCATION. In The Journal of The Institution of Electrical Engineers, Vol. 92, Part I, 1945, pp. 340-353.
London: Institution of Electrical Engineers, 1945. Hardcover Very Good+ 
Offered in ex-library Vol. 92 in black cloth binding with gilt lettering spine. Condition is Very Good+ with scuffs spine, mild cover edge wear, library ink stamps endpapers and paste-downs, no other library markings. 4to.

 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1691 APPLETON, Victor. Illustrated by Graham Kaye. TOM SWIFT AND HIS GIANT ROBOT. The New Tom Swift Jr. Adventures No. 4.
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1954. First Edition Hardcover Very Good++ 
A Very Good++ hardback First Edition, First Printing with cover edge wear and owner name front paste-down and ffep in a Very Good+ Dust Jacket with chips and short closed tears, minimal foxing Dust Jacket flaps. DJ flaps and endpapers list only through this title. No other series books of later date noted on DJ. sm. 8vo. 211 pp.

 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1692 APPLETON, Victor. Illustrated by Graham Kaye. TOM SWIFT AND THE VISITOR FROM PLANET X. The New Tom Swift Jr. Adventures No. 17.
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1961. First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 
A Very Good+ hardback First Edition, First Printing with cover edge wear in a Very Good Dust Jacket with minimal chips, mild edge wear short closed tears. DJ flaps and endpapers list only through this title. No other series books of later date noted on DJ. sm. 8vo. 184 pp.

 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1693 APPLETON, Victor. Illustrated by Graham Kaye. TOM SWIFT AND HIS ROCKET SHIP. The New Tom Swift Jr. Adventures No. 3.
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1954. First Edition Hardcover Very Good++ 
A Very Good++ hardback First Edition, First Printing with cover edge wear and owner name front paste-down in a Very Good++ Dust Jacket with short closed tears and minimal edge wear. DJ flaps and endpapers list only through this title. No other series books of later date noted on DJ or in book. sm. 8vo. 208 pp.

 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1694 APPLETON, Victor. Illustrated by Nat Falk. TOM SWIFT AND HIS OCEAN AIRPORT Or Foiling the Haargolanders.
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1934. First Edition Hardcover Very Good++ 
A Very Good++ hardback First Edition First Printing with glossy frontispiece illustration. Owner name front paste-down and ffep, minimal soil and foxing edges. This is last volume listed in book. All other series listed only with volumes through 1933. sm. 8vo. 214 pp. + Ads.

 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1695 APPLETON, Victor. Illustrated by Walter S. Rogers. DON STURDY WITH THE BIG SNAKE HUNTER or Lost in the Jungles of the Amazon. Don Sturdy Series #2.
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1925. Hardcover Very Good+ 
Original red cloth binding. Frontispiece on glossy stock. DJ sm closed tears, mild chips, mild foxing, spine sunned. DJ/VG+. Mild foxing edges. Mild spotting spine. Sm. 8vo. 214 pps.

 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1696 AQSHA, Darul, Dick van der Meij, and Johan Hendrik Meuleman. ISLAM IN INDONESIA: A Survey of Events and Developments From 1988 to March 1993. Seri Indonesian - Netherlands Cooperation in Islamic Studies (INIS) XXVI.
Jakarta: INIS, 1995. 9798116461 Paperback 
Very Good in original printed wrappers with cover edge wear, mild creases, closed tear, mild scuffs spine, small blacked out area ffep. 8vo. Scarce.

 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1697 ARAKAWA, Hirokazu. THE GO COLLECTION OF NETSUKE. Tokyo National Museum.
Tokyo/New York: Kodansha, 1983. 0870115669 First Edition Hardcover Fine 
A Fine Stated First Edition, First Printing. No DJ issued. Original printed slipcase with mild delaminating of clear plastic coating. Fine color and black and white photographs of this extraordinary collection. Text in English and Japanese. 4to. 260 pps.

 
Price: 245.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1698 ARAKAWA. THE MECHANISM OF MEANING: Thirty-six Drawings from the Collection of Shirley and Miles Fiterman.
Minneapolis : Minneapolis Institute of Arts, 1979. Paperback 
A Near Fine exhibition catalogue in original printed wrappers with mild soil covers. 8vo.

 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1699 ARAKI, Nobuyoshi (SIGNED). POLAEROID.
Koln: Oktagon, 1997. Paperback As New 
SIGNED WITH A BOLD "A" BY NOBUYOSHI ARAKI. LIMITED EDITION OF 800, THIS IS #581. Stiff, colored wrappers. As New. 4.2"x3.5". Araki's unique photo-sense juxtaposes erotic color images and floral polaroids.

 
Price: 295.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1700 ARBOGAST, L. F. A (Louis François Antoine). DU CALCUL DES DÉRIVATIONS (DERIVATIONS).
Strasbourg: Levrault Frères, 1800. Hardcover 
Very good+ First Edition in contemporary half morocco leather marbled boards with raised bands spine. Leather spine label, title gilt dulled. Page edges marbled and match boards. Cover edges mild wear. Front hinge archivally strengthened. Owner bookplate front paste down. Turner Collection bookplate ffep. Mild scattered foxing. Mild soil. Sm. 4to. xxii, (1 errata), (1), 404 pp. Overall a nice copy with fresh appearance to the text.

Louis François Antoine Arbogast (1759-1803) was a noted French mathematician and professor of mathematics at Colmar College. In 1789 he presented to the Académie des Sciences a "true theory of the differential calculus" along the lines of Lagrange and Condorcet. The report was never published in that format. But it is the basis of the current work. Arbogast here seeks to establish the principles of calculus independently of limits and the infinitely small, with the simplicity and certitude found in ordinary algebra. He developed the Arbogast series and Arbogast method in calculus. He was the first to separate the symbols of operation from those of quantity . He redefined "continuity" thus providing an introduction to the further study of discontinuous functions. Arbogast was truly an original mathematical thinker who did more than his share in a brief life of 44 years to move the calculus into the future. (See Boyer-History of the Calculus). 
Price: 2400.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
<< Skip 10  < PREV  11 12 13 14 15 16   17  18 19 20  NEXT >  

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@bythebooklc.com
Copyright©2009. All Rights Reserved.